Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
158 Doctors are Online

Had tonsillitis, ear pain, swollen lymph nodes, cold sensation in throat. Quit smoking. Cancer?

Hey my name is tristan and I m 17 years old, about 2 years ago around this time in 2011 I got tonsillitis when i quit smoking (i smoked since i was 11 but not regularly until i was about 13) i remember one night my right ear hurt so bad inside i cried, and since then my lymph nodes have been swollen and i get a cold feeling in my throat sometimes, i got head rushes before around that time and i m scared i might have cancer , would that be possible at my age?? i still smoke but i plan on quitting right now for good
Asked On : Sat, 23 Feb 2013
Answers:  1 Views:  87
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Oncologist, Radiation 's  Response
Your presentation suggests you are suffering from chronic tonsillitis. That is common at this age. Cancer is extremely uncommon and in your case it can be ruled out. You should quit smoking as soon as possible. At present have a course of antibiotic it will be cured. Consult your ENT specialist for more details.
Answered: Sat, 2 Mar 2013
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor