Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
199 Doctors are Online

Had tonsillectomy. Will smoking harm in healing?

Im 18, had my tonsillectomy and uppp on thursday, (v-day) so today is day 4. Im a smoker and i have refrained from smoking but i feel like i really need a cigarette. I can drink normally, and eat most soft food, pudding, apple sauce, chicken noodle soup. I have been off my pain meds for about 24 hours now. Would smoking ONE cigarette cause any harm???
Asked On : Thu, 21 Feb 2013
Answers:  1 Views:  239
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Medical Topics
General & Family Physician 's  Response
Hi and thanks for the question,
smoking one and only one cigarette might not harm. But its from continuing to smoke one cigarette that we might continue smoking. Smoking has very dangerous health risks as we know. Stopping or failing to smoke this one cigarette could be the source and strength of you stopping definitively smoking.
I suggest you be strong and do not take the cigarette. Not taking it should be the secret of you stopping smoking,
Thanks and best regards,
Luchuo, MD.
Answered: Thu, 21 Feb 2013
I find this answer helpful

1 Doctor agrees with this answer



Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor