Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
149 Doctors are Online

Had tonsil removal. When can I drink beer again?

I have a question so i just had my tonsciles out, i been wondering when i can drink beers again. i got off my pain medication over 48 hrs ago, i have no pain, only when i yawn, my snezzes do not bother me either, and been doing fine. The droctor said it was healing up fine and was impressed i had no pain in day 8 at all.
Asked On : Tue, 25 Dec 2012
Answers:  1 Views:  61
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Medical Procedures
Medical Topics
ENT Specialist 's  Response

Thank you for your query.

1. I would recommend that you avoid beer for one more week. I am assuming that you had a conventional tonsillectomy with cold instruments.

2. The normal healing healing process still has large raw areas in the tonsil bed which may get irritated and bleed.

3. If you have a look at your own throat, you will still see a white slough in the tonsil area at the end of one week. This is a normal appearance of the tonsillar fossae due to the action of saliva on the healing raw areas.

Answered: Wed, 26 Dec 2012
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor