Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
194 Doctors are Online

Had thyroidectomy a year back. Tirosint tablet dosage reduced. Having hair loss, weight gain. Reason?

I had a thyroidectomy a year and a half ago. In August my endocrinologist lowered my dose of 100 mcg of Tirosint to 88. Since then I have been exhausted beyond belief, irritable, losing hair, have gained almost 40 pounds, and have leaky nippes. I am not pregnant. I have only weighed this much when pregnant with my two sons. I barely eat, and only eat healthy organic foods. I am 38 years old, 5 7 and have always weighed 110 pounds minus my pregnancies. I am sick of feeling horrible. Do I need a higher dose of T4? The endo said my labs are fine and to see him next year! Please help! I am miserable and he thinks the weight gain is not due to the meds!!!
Asked On : Sat, 16 Feb 2013
Answers:  1 Views:  154
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Medical Topics
Endocrinologist 's  Response

Hello i do understand that you are on treatment with thyroxine for hypothyroidism. If you continue to gain weight, it is preferable to check your TSH levels and consider increasing the dose of thyroxine. I feel you might require higher dose or further evaluation to find out why you gain weight.
Answered: Wed, 20 Mar 2013
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor