Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
199 Doctors are Online

Had surgery, scar still red. How can I get rid of the redness?

how long does it take for a scar to turn white? hello sir how long does it take for a scar to turn white? my scar is still red after 8 months of surgery would it heal? i asked a doctor and he told me that pulsed dye laser would help to get rid of redness can u tell me how much does it cost? and should i wait or i must do it thanks
Asked On : Mon, 24 Dec 2012
Answers:  2 Views:  189
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Cosmetic & Plastic Surgeon 's  Response
If you wait, the scar would automatically mature or turn white. Do not be anxious at it might take even up to a year for scars to get mature. Yes, pulsed dye laser is a good alternative to ablate the vessels under the scar but the cost of therapy can be pretty high with a session costing a few thousand. I would advice you to wait and consider laser therapy only if it remains immature or red even after 1 year.
Answered: Tue, 25 Dec 2012
I find this answer helpful
  User's Response
just try ayurvedic medicine , centis cream on your scar.
Answered: Fri, 28 Dec 2012


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor