Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
134 Doctors are Online

Had stitches removed. Have bleeding. Had used antibiotic. Is it healing correctly?

Hi, I had a bcc removed from my forehead with a flap 5 days ago and had the stitches removed yesterday. The nurse put tape over the wound and said to leave on for 4 days and shower etc as usual. I didn't notice any bleeding until after showering and now overnight there is blood visible through the tape. The wound did bleed after the original bandage was removed before the stitches came out. Should I be concerned that it is not healing correctly and the scar may be worse? I used an antibiotic ointment for 1 day before this tape was put on. Thanks.

Asked On : Mon, 1 Apr 2013
Answers:  1 Views:  30
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Pain Medicine & Palliative Care Specialist 's  Response
There may be slight bleeding that will reduce over the next few days. You don't mention whether you are taking any medications that may affect the clotting of the blood so I assume you are not. Applying modest pressure over the area will reduce any oozing but this doesn't sound serious.
Answered: Sun, 26 May 2013
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor