Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
188 Doctors are Online

Had spinal fusion surgery. Developed lymphedema in leg after surgery. What is the cause and cure?

I had spinal Fusion surgery at L4 L5. It was performed portiere - anterior. I have developed Lymphedema in my left leg due to the surgery. The spinal surgeon has never seen this happen before. I am trying to find out what could have caused this and more importantly if there is a way to fix the problem. I can control the swelling but would like to eliminate it if possible. This does not seem like a common side effect from the surgery have there been any other similar cases or rumors of this happening in the past.
Asked On : Wed, 27 Jun 2012
Answers:  1 Views:  206
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Medical Topics
Orthopaedic Surgeon, Joint Replacement 's  Response
I would suggest you to general surgeon and find out the cause of the lymphedema as it may not be co related with spine surgery. It can be problem with drainage or it can be excess lymph production. according to that treatment can be given.
Answered: Mon, 31 Mar 2014
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor