Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
200 Doctors are Online

Had sphinctotamy, 2 stents put in, pain. Can the sphincter muscle just be removed?

hi i have just had my 4th sphinctotamy and another 2 stents put in, while the pain is not as bad as it was b4 the 1st one, 2 yrs ago, i am in a constant state of feeling that my insides are bing twisted all the time and have been told that i will now have to have it stitched down. can the sphincter muscle just b removed. My next appointment is not for 3 weeks but am trying to gather as much information as poss b4 then
Asked On : Sun, 3 Mar 2013
Answers:  1 Views:  10
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Medical Topics
General & Family Physician 's  Response
Hi and thanks for the query,

The spincter has important physioloic roles in the body, and is subject to to respond to nervous and hormonal signals. It s response to these stimuli are key in maintaining to a large extent a balanced functional state.
Removal it completely, considering the fact that it is still very much performant is not very much justified. I do suggest you stick to the recommendations of your physician. Many people do go through this procedure and lead normal and productive lives. I suggest you stay positive and not so worried. Do not however fail to give timely feedback to your treating physician in case new signs or aggravation f the health is noticed.
Thanks and kind regards.

Bain LE, MD.
Answered: Sat, 7 Sep 2013
I find this answer helpful

1 Doctor agrees with this answer



Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor