Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
137 Doctors are Online

Had sex with a HIV positive person. When will I get infected too?

Hi I had some fun unexpectedly with HIV positive bottom guy I fucked him bare back but not deeply and he sucked my dick there was no exposure to blood being aware that I am HIV negative I did a test upon him and found him Hiv Positive which the bottom guy is not aware of ,on 10th day I did mY HIV DNA and got the result Negative .Now its 35 days passed i am very fine no illness and I am trying look for any glands swollen or ulcers no symptoms at all,Except little itchy sensation on my back all this happened when i was in India I travelled to UK few weeks back ,so let me know is HIV DNA is accurate and no need to worry about it, Thanks
Asked On : Fri, 28 Sep 2012
Answers:  1 Views:  131
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Dermatologist 's  Response
Jul 2012
Hi there.
From your query, it appears that all you care about is to know whether HIV DNA testing is accurate or not...& that too on a public information portal where you proudly testify to testing the recepient partner without his knowledge (wonder how that works). Assuming that he was 'under the influence' or 'otherwise incapacitated', this does not appear to be a consensual act. I am not one for passing judgements' as yes clinically speaking, the DNA testing is about as accurate as you can get assuming it was the PCR used. However, do remember these are tests prone to errors..human & otherwise. The itch on your back appears unrelated. While i am all for gender equality & am not biased as to any individual's sexual leanings, i think i would not be fulfilling my hippocratic oath if i were not to bring to your attention that (as you had consensual sex with the person alluded to: if not, presume it constitutes rape) i feel it is your moral obligation to please 'inform' the other party of their HIV status now that you are aware of it & do society a big favour to limit the spread of the deadly virus. It does not matter if it is India or the UK..i appeal to your inner voice to please go ahead & do the right thing. Do practice safe responsible sex in the future.
Dr Praveen Rodrigues MD
Dermatologist & Venereologist
Vikram Hospital, Bangalore, India
Answered: Mon, 1 Oct 2012
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor