Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
191 Doctors are Online

Had sex, pained. Itching, why? Will yeast infection kit be enough?

hi, so my parents dont know i am sexually active and i dont know if that has to do with anything but i slept with a tampon in one night and then the next day i had sex with my boyfriend a couple times it started to hurt so we stoped then it started to itch so i went by myself and bought a yeast infection kit and i finished it today and it still itches what should i do i dont want my parents to find out i am sexuallly actrive
Asked On : Fri, 21 Sep 2012
Answers:  2 Views:  22
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Dermatologist 's  Response
Jul 2012
Hey frostybabe. At the outset, word of advise: practice safe sex...always. Am not preaching saying "dont go out in the rain....just that if you do step out, make sure to use your raincoat!"
Now, the itching may be due to some local irritation..yes sleeping with the tampon in is never a good idea; use a mild vaginal cleaning fluid (cleanser preferably eg cetaphil); one tablet of fluconazole 150mg (one time) orally single dose or 200mg if you weigh >50/60 kgs. Locally, use a cream with a combination of a steroid-antifungal for 24-48 hrs & stop. It will decrease the local inflammation if any; abstain from sex till better. Check to see if there are any blisters or water filled boils & if your partner has any symptoms on his wee-wee.. trust this advice helps & your parents are none-the-wiser. Do wisen up yourself though & wish you all the best.
Dr Praveen Rodrigues MD
Answered: Fri, 21 Sep 2012
I find this answer helpful
Dermatologist Dr. Manoj Waghmare's  Response
hi i am dr manoj...
how do your parents would know if you dont tell them...? kit is usually sufficient for the yeast ll take few days for the itching to go...what you can do is keep applying any antifungal cream twice daily for the few days...have abstinence from sex for few days...its better to treat your partner with the same right away...dont worry
Answered: Fri, 21 Sep 2012
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor