Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
169 Doctors are Online

Had sex and condom fell. Leg pain, fever and cough. Signs of HIV?

Hi, I had sex with casual friend, who is generally active with others as well, 5 days back, while we were close to end the condom got removed and was left inside her vagina while i took out. 3 days later I had felt pain in legs, cough and mild fever. leg pain went next day and had again mild fever and cough.. today fever is almost gone, cough is there (dry cough) and sneezing.. otherwise I am feeling fine.

Could it be symptoms of any STD disease / HIV.
Asked On : Sun, 28 Apr 2013
Answers:  1 Views:  30
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
General & Family Physician 's  Response
For your kind information this type of casual sex with unknown person is always high risk of sexually transmitted disease.
STD generally menifest primarily in local genital organ (as a ulceration, boil ,redness Urinary tract infection).
as far as query regarding HIV infection is concern it doesnt menifest with in the sort period of this five days .
But for the confirmation you can go for screening test 2 to 3 weeks latter . there are so many test are available in the market (like ELISA)
So it cant be said it is HIV infection.
As you are suffering form cough cold fever it may be due to upper respiratory tract infection.
so i will advise you it will be better to aviod in the future
take care
Answered: Sun, 28 Apr 2013
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor