Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
131 Doctors are Online

Had septoplasty surgery, chronic nightly cough, urine incontinence, vomitting. Normal?

I had septoplasty surgery for treatment of my chronic severe sinus ...I can breath much better but I have a chronic nightly cough and some times during the day,I believe it to be mucus that s draining from my sinus. I spoke to the Dr. about it but he said that there s nothing he can prescribed to stop the uncontrolable coughing ( I don t like to lay down at night becaue I cough all night) the last time I went to see him he prescribed Astepro o.15% which does not help. My surgery was Sep 4, 2012 the coughing is so severe that I cannot control my urine, and some times I vomit . there is a very bad tickle in my throat before I start to cough.....please help this normal
Asked On : Sat, 3 Nov 2012
Answers:  1 Views:  70
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Lab Tests
Cardiologist 's  Response
Hi friend
Welcome to Health Care Magic

There could be more than one cause - in the nose - Septal deviation is corrected; and for allergy antihistamine is prescribed.
You need to look at the chest. There may be similar allergy affecting it. It may me mild asthma. A Pulmonologist can make a proper diagnosis - Spirometry (lung function test) and X-ray chest may be needed.
Systemic anti-histamines may help
If severe, you physician may prescribe steroid.
Stress incontinence is not uncommon and should be managed by Urologist - generally surgery may be required.

Take care
Wishing speedy recovery
God bless
Good luck
Answered: Sat, 3 Nov 2012
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor