Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
183 Doctors are Online

Had septoplasty, poked nose with qtip, blood looking thing from nose. Deviated septum recurring ?

Hi. I have had septoplasty 4 years ago and last year I poked my nose with a qtip while cleaning it, I might have gone too far in. And for the past year there has been slight pink color blood looking thing sometimes when I clean my nose. Do you think the deviated septum came back? And I feel as if that made my nose bigger around the middle part from inside, is that possible? I also had a nasal endoscopy 6 months after that just for check up, but I feel it made my nose bigger from inside, is that possible? Also what can I take to stop the slight bleeding sometimes, it has never happened to me in my life until I poked it. Also is there any ayurvedic food or pills I can take to stop the slight bleeding. Thank you.
Asked On : Tue, 19 Feb 2013
Answers:  1 Views:  47
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Medical Procedures
Medical Topics
ENT Specialist 's  Response
Aug 2013
hello and welcome to HCM,

The best treatment which you can do to stop the bleeding from your nose is to NEVER pick or meddle with your fingers or the qtip!!

The nasal mucosa especially after a surgery is very delicate, there is nothing wrong with it, but its just that the nose is very abundant in blood supply so that a small injury can initiate a bleed so just be careful.

Since this was your only major complaint i am assuming that you do not have nose block which is the main indication of septoplasty. If thats the case then you can assume that the surgery has been successful.

Meanwhile during septoplasty some amount of bone and cartilage is usually removed according to the bend in order to clear the airway and prevent nose block. This gives the impression that the nose may have become big or small but do not worry, the feeling is normal. Furthermore an endoscopy is a very delicate instrument which can never enlarge any cavity.

In spite of all these if you still bleed without provocation then get a full coagulation profile and CT PNS done to be on the safer side

take care

Dr Sriram Nathan
Answered: Fri, 16 Aug 2013
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor