Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
158 Doctors are Online

Had septoplasty for deviated septum. Recovering from surgery. Can I smoke cigarette?

I just had a septoplasty because of my deviated septum and all went well , i can breathe better , i can see inside both my nostrils and everything. Its been 11 days since the surgery and was wondering if i could smoke a cigarette ? It will only be one becuase thats all I have and I dont have my car at the moment. Is it ok ? I m aware of the increased healing times and possible tissue damage. However, in your opinion, will 1 (yes I mean just 1) cigarette, make any difference?
Asked On : Fri, 15 Jun 2012
Answers:  1 Views:  193
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Medical Procedures
Addiction Medicine Specialist 's  Response

In my opinion, a single cigarette can make a difference only if it makes you cough, as is common with people who smoke for the first time or after long gaps. If you cough much, there is a risk of injury to the site of surgery. Apart from that, I do not think there are any other major issues.

Best wishes for a healthy convalescence.
Answered: Tue, 16 Jul 2013
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor