Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
178 Doctors are Online

Had root canal, bad cavity. Numbing did not help severe pain. Why is the mouth drooping? 6 year old child had dental surgery two weeks ago. He had a root canal on one of his upper back left teeth because of a bad cavity. The dentis was unable to finish because the pain was too bad. The dentist said that he had administered as much numbing (by needle) as he could. He explained that he placed something inside of his tooth and then placed a white sealant over it. He said that if the pain continued then he would have to extract the tooth. My son was doing very well after the surgery, but about two days ago, the left upper side of his mouth has started to droop. He says that it is numb like when he had dental work. I was wondering if this could be caused from the dental surgery two weeks ago?
Asked On : Thu, 16 Aug 2012
Answers:  8 Views:  283
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Medical Procedures
Dentist 's  Response

Thanks for writing to us.

The pain may be due to the infected pulp remaining within the canals.

I would suggest you to take amoxycillin along with analgesics.

The infected pulp remaining within the canals has to be extirpated completely.

If teeth cannot be saved,get it extracted.

Maintain oral hygiene well.

Gargle frequently with warm saline.

Take care.
Answered: Tue, 16 Jul 2013
I find this answer helpful

1 Doctor agrees with this answer

Dentist, Periodontics Dr. Arati C Koregol's  Response
welcome to health care magic
your sons treatment was pulpotomy procedure done to remove the carious and infected material from the tooth. so dont worry.
the numbness is not associated with the local anaesthesia, as it lasts only for 2-3 hours.its better to consult the dentist and get checked for any kind of infection and for the site of injection prick.
take care
thanks for the query.
Answered: Sat, 18 Aug 2012
I find this answer helpful
Dentist Dr. Bibhu Dutt Nanda's  Response
hello and welcome to hcm forum,
I would be glad to answer your query,
i would like to inform you that your dentist had most probably performed a pulpotomy for your son's tooth, numbness 2 weeks post dental treatment could be due to the effect of anesthesia, but in order to confirm it, we need to check it clinically. do not worry ,it is nothing serious as there is no pain or swelling associated with the tooth.
kindly take your son to the dentist to confirm the etiology(cause).
i hope i answered your query,
i wish your son good health,
take care.

Answered: Thu, 16 Aug 2012
I find this answer helpful
Dentist Dr. Sapna Purwaha's  Response
your son has undergone a procedure of pulpotomy
of the affected tooth.2weeks after l.a administration
numbness shouldnt be seems sum nerve is injured.
kindly consult your dentist to get it checked clinically.
Answered: Fri, 7 Sep 2012
I find this answer helpful
Dentist Dr. Anshumala Singh's  Response
Dear friend.

Thanks for sharing your concern.

Numbness can occour due to nerve injury or nerve compression.There might be an abscess developed which is causing pressure on the related nerves.

please visit your dentist, get the treated teeth reexamined clinically as well as radio graphically.

Further upon established diagnosis,treatment can be administered.

Hope it helps.


Take care.
Answered: Sat, 13 Jul 2013
I find this answer helpful
Dentist, Prosthodontics Dr. Shivangi Gajwani Jain's  Response
The drooping of left upper side of your son's mouth after 2 weeks of dental work does not seem to be due to remamnents of any anesthesia your dentist would have administered as the effect any local anesthetic drug does not stay for so long. Its effect reduces and then weens of in a couple of hours. If your son is feeling numb again in the area then i would recommend you to visit your dentist for the same and get him clinically examined.
Answered: Thu, 16 Aug 2012
I find this answer helpful
Dentist Dr. Varun Mishra's  Response
hello and welcome to hcm,
your son got treated with pupotomy procedure in which crown pulp is removed and further sitting if neccesary is done afterwards.
definitely you should take your son to dentist and ask him to take one x-ray and if neccessary, then take the dressing out and see.
LA is not the reason for it as time has progressed from that time of surgery.
Answered: Fri, 17 Aug 2012
I find this answer helpful
Dentist Dr. Gunjan Gupta's  Response
I read your problem,this is not related to local anesthesia may be due to compression of nerve because of infection in that area or something else.but without clinical examination difficult to give correct reason,so i will suggest you please visit your dentist as soon as possible and go for complete clinical examination done including x-rays.nothing to get worried.take care
Dr.Gunjan Gupta
Answered: Sat, 18 Aug 2012
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor