Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
198 Doctors are Online

Had radical hysterectomy. Stomach increases in size upon strain. Abdominal hernia?

I had a radical hysto 2 years ago. I now have a suspect hernia , it seems to be getting bigger. Any kind of strain, my stomach increases in size. I had a scan, she said she thought my bowel was popping through the abdominal wall . Waiting lists in the UK are terrible. It s becoming more uncomfortable, what can I do to ease the discomfort
Asked On : Sat, 7 Jul 2012
Answers:  1 Views:  19
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
General & Family Physician 's  Response
Thank for asking to HCM
I really appreciate your concern looking to the history given here I could say that the chances of incisional hernia is very less likely and if you want to clear the doubt then the clinical examination is the best option for this and in my opinion see the surgeon who did the surgery and discus this, hope this information helps you, take care and have a nice day.
Answered: Sun, 8 Jun 2014
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor