Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
185 Doctors are Online

Had quadruple bypass surgery. Had ICD/Pacemaker implanted. Taking Warfarin, Diovatan and Aspirin. Suggest

I am a 58 year old male. I had quadruple bypass surgery in June, 2012 after out of hospital heart attack. I had an ICD/Pacemaker implanted in Dec. 2012. The device fired one time approx. 2 weeks ago. I was readmitted into hospital within days thereafter. My meds. were adjusted and the pacemaker "activated" because HR was low. I am on Warfarin, Diovatan, Aspirin, Metoprolol, ect. I read the discharge summary from last hosp. visit-said decompensated Stage 3 CHF. I was in relatively good shape prior to heart attack in June. Now I go to be about 8:30 pm. Used to stay up until 12-1 am and was fairly active even though heavy smoker since age 17 yrs. Any idea as to my life expectancy. My doc says no reason I can't live a productive life and play tennis with her. I don't know if she is sugar coating my odds.
Asked On : Tue, 2 Apr 2013
Answers:  1 Views:  184
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Medical Procedures
Cardiologist 's  Response
it is difficult to assess life expectancy - it depends upon 1) ejection fraction of heart 2) how much dilation of cardiac chambers 3) what arrhythmia and their frequency 4) any valve regurgitation 5) renal dysfunction or not 6) response of medicines .
you should continue your physical activity as much u can without exertion , take medicines properly and remain happy ( as depression will exaggerate your problem)
Answered: Wed, 15 May 2013
I find this answer helpful

1 Doctor agrees with this answer



Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor