Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
164 Doctors are Online

Had protected sex with sex worker. Typhoid? Why does testicle have pulling pain?

Dear Doctor,I am 39 years male and had protected sex workers on 9/06 but she put some spray on my condom that irritated my penis .this happened before intercourse.On 11/06 i had mild fever that went away after 10 days which doctor found as typhoid ,found through widal test .On 11/06 night i have got sore throat and which doctors found phyrengites but gave amoxicillin ,arythromycin but not cured till date.Developed slught mosquito bite like rash on my hand that lasted for three days which my doctor said nothing.Now i have painless little swelling in one armpit(still now is there),in consistant swelling in collarbone hollow area(still now is there)pain in jaw and on ear etc for five-six days but now it is not there.Little pain in groin area and one side testicles seems like pulling.No major headach or diarhea.No major weight loss but yes felt tired and had body ache.Some times feel stinging pain at back .Pls tell me is the sign of HIV .Pls advise I am very worried.
Asked On : Mon, 3 Sep 2012
Answers:  1 Views:  122
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
,   ,   ,   ,   ,  
Lab Tests
Urologist 's  Response
Jul 2016
Thanks for your query.You had ?protected sex with sex worker.which is followed by variety of vague symptoms like fever,Enlarged lymph nodes in axilla and groin etc.I think it is better to get your blood test done for HIV.If it turns out to be negative it will relieve your anxiety.In the meanwhile take symptomatic treatment for your illness.
Answered: Wed, 10 Oct 2012
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor