Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
131 Doctors are Online

Had protected sex with sex worker. Swelling and pain in groin, weakness, fever. Are they HIV symptoms?

I had protected sex with a strip girl and a prostitute (not the earlier stripper) with a gap of a week. I used condoms but I am not sure about its type and didn t check if it was broken. But it didn t seem to be. First incident happened in first week of Nov and other one in second week of same month. Stripper gave me a oral sex with condom on and then had intercourse for around 4-5 minutes with same condom on. After ejaculation , we waited for sometime and she put other on condom to give oral sex again. In case of a prostitute it was an intercourse with condom on and no oral sex was involved. After two weeks of second incident I went to India on vacation for 4 weeks. During my stay in India (In third week - almost after 4.5 weeks of incident) I got a single shaking chill at night; it was really bad but it went away after 2-3 hours and then next day I had a temperature and weakness along with some swelling in my groin area and it was painful. But fever lasted for a day only and pain in groin area was also not that painful after 3-4 days. However I still have two bean like structures; one on my penis and other on exactly near end of penis but not on penis. I can feel it with finger tips if pushed. I came back to US for work on Christmas eve (after almost one and half week of this illness ) and then read HIV symptoms. Now I am scared to death as all the above symptoms are listed for HIV infection. Additionally now I have a sour throat since last 2-3 days since I returned to US. Also tonight (exactly after 2 weeks since I had single chill) I experienced unusual sweating in my neck area during sleep. My pillow was wet. But there was no sweating in any other areas. Do you think I have HIV? Can these symptoms occur after a gap of two weeks like it happened in my case i.e. sweating after worst single chill experience two weeks ago? I am scared to death and can t even sleep properly. Please help me. I am planning to perform a home test using OraQuick kit available over the counter. Is that a good idea?
Asked On : Mon, 31 Dec 2012
Answers:  1 Views:  305
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
HIV AIDS Specialist 's  Response

Welcome to HCM,
Thanks for posting your query.
You would have taken the condom freshly from the pack and they remained in situ for your oral coitus and the for vaginal coitus. The chances for break of condom was rare. The chances of getting HIV through a protected coitus is also remote.

As you have traveled long and exposed to a different and comparatively riskier environment in India. So there are every chance of getting infection from water and through mosquito (malaria).

The symptoms explained by you including the groin swelling can occur with any other infections also. The chances of getting HIV when you had a protected exposure is very very less.
Anyhow the HIV test only reveal your status. But OraQuick may take longer duration to reveal the HIV status, If it is possible go for a Duo or Combo test ,otherwise DNA PCR is the ideal test for you to confirm the status at present. If you want o have it with OraQuick go after 12 weeks after your last exposure.
Best of luck and get well soon. .
Dr S.Murugan
Answered: Mon, 31 Dec 2012
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor