Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
161 Doctors are Online

Had protected sex with sex worker. Antigen test after exposure. Explain resluts

Hi, I recently had protected sex with a prostitute( i don t know about her hiv status). I m pretty sure the condom didn t break/fail. I performed a HIV 1,2 and p24 ANTIGEN test 2 days after the exposure and the result shows NON REACTIVE and level as 0.05. What do these results mean? Do i need to perform another test? I m going crazy thinking of the mess i am in. Please help me doctor. Thank you.
Asked On : Fri, 7 Sep 2012
Answers:  1 Views:  152
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Lab Tests
General & Family Physician 's  Response
Sep 2012
Hi, Welcome to HCM, I am Dr. Das
Yes. you have to perform the test after 3month and 6 month. If both comes nonreactive then there is rare chance to get infected.
Answered: Sat, 8 Sep 2012
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor