Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
175 Doctors are Online

Had protected sex, had a blow job before using condoms, have flu like symptoms. Is it HIV?

Hi. I had sex for the first time on sunday. We used a condom ( protected sex). But she gave me a blow job. But the condom was not, on then. It was only on during the viginal sex. She said she was clean and had been tested every 3 months. A day after i been having flue like symtoms. Do not know if it i have HIV or not. Very worried. Do not know iam stressing over sometheing or over nothing. So could i have HIV
Asked On : Sun, 24 Feb 2013
Answers:  1 Views:  70
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Psychiatrist 's  Response
Hello and welcome to Healthcare Magic. Thanks for your query.

Having unprotected oral sex puts you at risk for HIV. So, I would advise you to have a HIV testing done after 3 months (a test done before this period may not be reliable).

In the future, remember to ALWAYS follow safe sex practices, and not base your safety on unconfirmed statements of your partners. It's better to be safe than sorry.

Wish you all the best.

Regards,
Dr. Jonas Sundarakumar
Consultant Psychiatrist
Answered: Mon, 25 Feb 2013
I find this answer helpful

2 Doctors agree with this answer

 

 

Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor