Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
199 Doctors are Online

Had protected sex, fever, skin problems. Done ELISA test. Do I have HIV infection?

HI Doctors I have done sex(protected with two overlap condoms ) with sex worker female on 16 April 2012. After some days(After 2 week i got fever and some skin problems.I make HIV blood test with Weston Bolt Method show result as negative(jun 2012).After that on 19 Oct 2012 i done another test ELISA Technology used Solid phase capture Enzyme immunoassay . Its result as follows.. TEST Method Value Unit HIVE ELISA 0.03 OD Ratio Specifications : Precision :Intra assay(%cv) 3.34% Inter assay(%cv) 3.9% Sensitivy 100% Specificity 99.96% Please explain my status regarding having infected by HIV or not. Need more test or not. Thanks
Asked On : Fri, 2 Nov 2012
Answers:  1 Views:  134
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Lab Tests
HIV AIDS Specialist 's  Response
Welcome to HCM.
Thanks for posting your query.

As you had two condom protection during your coitus with a sex worker, you will be unlikely to have HIV.

Your Western Blot after 2 months is negative and your ELISA after 6 months also came negative only.

So you need not worry about HIV and further tests are not necessary.
Your fever and skin problems after 2 weeks following your sexual experience may not be due to HIV

Wish you good luck

Dr S.Murugan
Answered: Thu, 8 Nov 2012
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor