Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
152 Doctors are Online

Had protected intercourse, having skin rashes and back pain, HIV test negative. Information on PCR test

I made safe sex from 2 weeks ago and at the seventh day I felt skin rash and red spots with back pain . After 2 days I made CBC test and I was have low platelets at 0000 and the diagnostics didn t show any cause. I made normal HIV test and was negative but they told me that I need to wait until 3 months to confirm. I saw the PCR test and I don t know it s effectiveness in early stage of HIV. I don t know if it is HIV or no and I don t know what to do and I m living in Egypt which also no available information about PCR test locations.
Asked On : Mon, 18 Jun 2012
Answers:  1 Views:  176
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Lab Tests
Medical Topics
Internal Medicine Specialist 's  Response
Thanks for using Healthcaremagic,
After going through your information you had protected sex 2 week ago and developed rash and low platelet count.This may be due to some viral illness not HIV.

First of all protected sex chances of HIV are almost nil but in such cases there is lot of anxiety is there so it is always better to test, your ELISA is negative but it is too early to become positive hence it needs to be repeated after 3 months.
This is because of window period.

Polymerase chain reaction (PCR) detects the genetic material of HIV, instead of the antibodies in blood. A PCR test can tell whether you have HIV much sooner than the antibody test -- within two to three weeks of infection.
This test is also known as a viral load test.

It is more expensive but more definitive, especially early after exposure to the virus.
You can find centres where this test is possible.
Hope this helps.
Take care.
Good Luck
Dr.Akhilesh Dubey M.D
Answered: Thu, 24 Oct 2013
I find this answer helpful

 1 user finds this helpful



Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor