Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
146 Doctors are Online

Had phimosis, underwent circumcision. Having skin dangling in the area, penis looks clumsy. What should I do?

When I was 12 years old, I had been suffering from phimosis so, I underwent a surgery ‘circumcision’ but the doctor couldn’t do the surgery properly, and now a part of skin dangle at the part where the doctor had stitched during the surgery and my penis looks very clumsy Because of this I always feel ashamed. That time my parents couldn’t pay attention on it. Please help what to do ahead. Should I again undergo for Circumcision?........... Pls help…
Asked On : Tue, 11 Dec 2012
Answers:  1 Views:  50
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Medical Procedures
Urologist 's  Response
Jul 2016

Thanks for your query.You had undergone circumcision at the age of 12 years and you still have some tag of the skin and the glans looks clumsy.This will not affect your sexual life even though the tag is there However if you are embarrassed you can consult some surgeon and get it repaired again.
Answered: Fri, 14 Dec 2012
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor