Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
151 Doctors are Online

Had oral sex during erotic massage. Should I worried about catching HIV?

Hello. About 2 month ago I went to an erotic massage where besides the massage there might have been about 4 seconds of oral sex performed on me. My question is should I worrie about catching HIV? I tested myself against BTS s one week ago and I am fine. No other kind of intercourse took place. So should I worrie about HIV? Thank you very much.
Asked On : Fri, 12 Oct 2012
Answers:  2 Views:  243
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Medical Topics
General & Family Physician 's  Response
Transmission from an HIV positive receptive partner to an HIV negative active partner may occur when the active partner gets sexual fluid (semen or vaginal fluid) or blood (from menstruation or a wound somewhere in the genital or anal region) into a cut, sore, ulcer or area of inflammation somewhere in their mouth or throat. The linings of the mouth and throat are very resistant to viral infections such as HIV, so infection is unlikely if they are healthy. so dont worry too much, chances are very less at about 0.01%.
Answered: Fri, 12 Oct 2012
I find this answer helpful
HIV AIDS Specialist Dr. (Prof). Ram's  Response
sir
oral sex usually cause HIV RARELY IF PARTNER IS NEGATIVE OFR OFFENDER DOESNOT HAVE CUT IN MOUTH OR LIPS CHANCE IS ZERO ANY HOW do HIV DNA PCR AFTER 03 wks if negative relax.
Answered: Sun, 28 Oct 2012
I find this answer helpful
 

 

Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor