Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
166 Doctors are Online

Had oral sex, bad sore throat. Is it bacterial infection?

I performed oral sex last night on my boyfriend, and now I have a pretty bad sore throat . We are both disease free individuals. This is not the first time i ve performed this on him. We have been together for a very long time. Is there any way that he may have passed sometime of bacteria or infection through his perm or is this just a coincidence?
Asked On : Wed, 21 Nov 2012
Answers:  1 Views:  82
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Sexologist 's  Response
good evening
sometimes an patient can get viral infection while doing oral sex,if the male partner is carrier of herpes or any std diseases
you must consult an doctor for this and now a days there is infection of swine flue too
so take proper precaution
Answered: Mon, 26 Nov 2012
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor