Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
144 Doctors are Online

Had oral sex. Negative HIV rapid test. Have itching, dry cough, pimples on hand and shoulder

heloo docto,first of all sorry for my writing english is not my native language,i had a sex with sex worker 2 month ago,i used condom but i gave oral to her for 30 second she wiped her vaigena before i go down,i went to sex clinic after 11 dayes doc said there is no record anyone got hiv like that,then i went to private clinic after 30 dayes and test for hiv it was rapid test its came back nagetive,and doc said i dont need to go for further test,but i m felling like itch ,dry cough, pimple in hand and shoulder ,what can i do plase help i go for another test,is rapid test ok?
Asked On : Sat, 11 Aug 2012
Answers:  1 Views:  84
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
General & Family Physician 's  Response

Welcome to HCM,

If there is no ulcer in the mouth, transfer of HIV usually doesn't occur due to oral sex.

Due to window period, HIV test can give false negative results after 30 days.

You should get your HIV tested after 3 and 6 months of incidence.

Please try to avoid oral sex in future and continue to use condom.

Please get your throat examined by an ENT specialist and pimples by a Skin specialist and take treatment if advised.

Thanks for trusting Healthcaremagic and posting your query.

Hope you found my response to your query informative and helpful.


With good wishes,

Answered: Sun, 12 Aug 2012
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor