Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
157 Doctors are Online

Had neuroma surgeries. Toe injury, arthritis, redness, swelling, turning purple. What is going on?

Hello, I'm 40years old and 6 years ago I had 2 neuroma surgeries on my rt foot. the 2nd toe was also super long and the dr shorten it. the pin from that surgery broke in that toe and has remained a short stumpy broken toe as the dr.s felt it was better to leave it then do another surgery. as a result my 3rd toe now does all the work of gripping my shoes when I walk. I now have arthritis in the toe and no feeling from the nueroma surgery. I realized 3 weeks ago that I had a huge cut on the bottom of this toe (I never even felt it..I saw blood on the floor). I've been using hydrogen peroxide and keeping it clean, bandaids when I go out /wear shoes. the skin around is super dry but the center is still red, raw and wet. no color, odor or just wont close up. This morning I realized that the toe is purple and swollen...almost as if it's broken? I have a new baby at home and I really don't want to go to urgent care??? help please. Tammy
Asked On : Wed, 10 Apr 2013
Answers:  1 Views:  20
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
General & Family Physician 's  Response
Hi, it appears to be the broken pin which is causing all these, and it must have come near to the ulcer place and caused the ulcer.
i to my patients with such symptoms advise xray of the foot to find the pin, remove it and prescribe ofloxacin, ornidazole, protiolytics, and antiinflamatories. Thank you.
Answered: Thu, 4 Jul 2013
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor