Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
160 Doctors are Online

Had needle biopsy for lump behind ear, area swollen, no relief with medicines. What could this be?

My boyfriend had a needle biopsy on Monday morning for a large hard lump behind his left ear. The ENT scheduled it after the CT scan was unable to determine what it was. The 5 samples were taken by the radiologist doc and his swelling has not gone down and has gotten bigger. Tylenol and Ibuprofen do not seem to help and very tender to the touch. The area swollen is his cheek bone/temple down to his ear lobe and is larger than a golf ball and has swollen up even larger. It is hard and you can almost feel an edge to the swelling. The nurse on Tuesday said it was common, but guy says maybe not. We follow up with the ENT for results soon but was looking for additional information. Thanks.
Asked On : Mon, 5 Nov 2012
Answers:  1 Views:  136
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Medical Procedures
Medical Topics
ENT Specialist 's  Response
You should take antibiotics and antiinflammatory medicines.
The size should not have increased .You must get it examined.
There could be some bleeding inside the swelling
then follow the needle biopsy report and get it treated.
In doubt do reply.
Answered: Wed, 20 Nov 2013
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor