Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
131 Doctors are Online

Had myocardial infarction, angiogram shows buildup, felt chest pressure. Common?

Ok I don t know how to ask this, but I have had, according to my doctors, 2 myocardial infarctions. My angiograms showed some buildup, but not enough for a stent . A couple years ago, I had an episode where ir felt as if someone had reached into my chest and squeezed my heart and wouldn t let go and I had to fight it. It wouldn t start agin. It lasted a half minute or so. I spent five days in the hospital and the doctors didn t find any evidence of a heart attack . Is this common and I was told it isn t life threatening, but it is certainly unnerving. Additionally, at the time of the attack I was doing light housework and nothing very strenuous. Can I do anything to prevent another episode and is caffeine a contributing factor to it?
Asked On : Sun, 7 Oct 2012
Answers:  1 Views:  29
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
  User's Response
Thanks for writing us..
If you had 2 proven attacks of MI( either ECG, ECHO or Blood test proven) and angiogram showing insignificant disease then presently you should continue some drugs without any interruption under care of your doctor like antiplatelet, statin, beta blocker and others according to your heart function and B.p response..
chest pain lasting for less than half minute is usually not due to angina but sometimes arrhythmia mimic this pain..

For this consult cardiologist and take medicines regularly.

Best wishes for good health
Answered: Thu, 11 Oct 2012
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor