Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
150 Doctors are Online

Had mv replacement, taking ecosprin 75, stopped, increased INR. Should she start again Ecosprin? Is 1.69 INR Dangerous?

My wife is taking acitrom2 and clopilet 75 mg one tab each daily. She had mv replacement and had stroke of left leg year back and recovered completely. She was given ecosprin75 and acitrom 3 mg for few months initially. She was having INR around 2.5 to 2.7. Now after discontinuing ecosprin 75 a month back her INR is 1.69 in a recent prothombine test. Should she start again Ecosprin 75 and acitrom 3 and discontinue clopilet. Is 1.69 INR Dangerous for her.Please advise.
Asked On : Sun, 3 Mar 2013
Answers:  1 Views:  77
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Cardiologist 's  Response
Hi friend,
Welcome to Health Care Magic

INR of 1.69 is not dangerous / but is not likely to be effective too in MVR.
Blood thinners - especially acitrom - are like double edged swords / bleed in excess; ineffective when less - one has to be very careful.
And the combination with ant-platelet agents is even more dangerous - THEY SHOULD NOT BE MANIPULATED BY THE PATIENT - without the doctor's expert opinion.

Every modification must be approved by your physician

Take care
Wishing speedy recovery
God bless
Good luck
Answered: Mon, 4 Mar 2013
I find this answer helpful

1 Doctor agrees with this answer



Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor