Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
126 Doctors are Online

Had miscarriage, TORCH test found Rubella and CMV reactive. Can I conceive?

Hi, My wife miscarriage her pregnancy during 10th week . Fetal size was 3.3 Cm. After TORCH test found Rubella IgG Reactive 390.2 U.I/ml and Cytomegalovirus ( CMV ) IgG Reactive 54.1 U.I/ml rest are Non Reactive. After that immediately Doctor advice for Rvoc vaccination and TAB Zovirox400Mg thrice a day for 10days. She has completed all course and after Seven Month again she got Rubella Test Rubella IgG Reactive 500 U.I/ml and Cytomegalovirus (CMV) IgG Reactive 55.1 U.I/ml. Please advice can she conceive pregnancy as considering of baby.
Asked On : Wed, 1 Aug 2012
Answers:  1 Views:  609
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Medical Procedures
Medical Topics
Infertility Specialist 's  Response

Thanks for your query.

I have read your query & I understand your concerns.

1) Both rubella and CMV IgG are positive. IgG indicates past infection. If IgM is negative you have no need to worry as IgG has no significance.

2) One miscarriage does not mean much of problem. Hence no need to worry. It is not necessary that it will repeat in next pregnancy.

3) I suggest you go ahead and try for pregnancy. If you still wish to evaluate, please get APLA profile done.



Dr.Mahesh Koregol
IVF & Infertility Specialist
Answered: Sun, 5 Aug 2012
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor