Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
142 Doctors are Online

Had mastectomy and chemotherapy for invasive lobular bc. CEA going up. What all tests to be done?

Yes, had invasive lobular bc, stage one, and right after my double mastectomy , finishing chemo , my original cea marker was 2.5 with tumor in, ca 15-3 was 3, ca 27-29 was 8, ca 125 was 5, ca 19-9 was 26, Now twenty-seven months later, my cea is up to 5.1, ca 15-3 is 10.1, ca 27-29 is 12, ca 125 10 and ca 19-9 gone down to 22. I am very worried with the cea being constantly going up. Had colonoscopy which just showed diverticulosis and a stricture, had pet scan , showed colonic diverticulosis, CT scans no metastic disease so far. All oncologists are very vague. Could I have had the cancer spread via blood not lymph nodes during my surgery while on the table? I think I am not in remission. The cancer is just so small that they can t find it yet on scans. I don t know what other tests I should insist on having?
Asked On : Wed, 30 Jan 2013
Answers:  1 Views:  73
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Medical Procedures
Medical Topics
Oncologist, Radiation 's  Response
it is not clear to me why those markers have been suggested. the more investigations you do the more you will be confused. all the tumor markers have been done and not suggesting any particular diagnosis. lobular carcinoma invasive has a chance to affect both breasts , this is why it is not like other breast ca like ductal ca. anyway ca 15-3, ca 27-29 has very little role. if any syndrome is suspected then there is a reason for other marker. but , still, no marker has been raised significantly, even they raise, lot of non specific causes are there. so do not worry at all. keep in touch with oncologist.
Answered: Wed, 30 Jan 2013
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor