Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
185 Doctors are Online

Had mammogram and found microcalcification. Suggested to do biopsy. Advice?

I have a mammogram and they found some microcalcification. Which is like few dusting on my right breast . they suggested me to go for biopsy . I did. The result came out to be negative. Afterwards I started to have diagnostic mamogram. they found some dusting. I did not want to go for biopsy again. i am 49yrs old and going through menopause . So i told them I will go for Diagnostic mamogram about once in 6 months. The biopsy scared me to death. At this point, I think that Dr s just want to make sure and suggest us to go through this .... what do you suggest?
Asked On : Fri, 8 Mar 2013
Answers:  2 Views:  65
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Medical Procedures
General Surgeon 's  Response
Hello Muthaiya,
Please ask your radiologist to give a standard BIRADS score for your mammogram.A clustered type of microcalcification is suggestive of breast malignancy.For BIRADS 3 ,you need a 6monthly mammograhy follow-up for 2 years and for BIRADS 4 , a biopsy is indicated.In your case ,a 6 monthly mammogram seems reasonable option,with biopsy needed if there is is appearance of any mass lesion,architectural distortion of breast.
I think this standard strategy should resolve your doubts.Keep in touch.Tk care.
Answered: Mon, 11 Mar 2013
I find this answer helpful
Oncologist Dr. Jawahar Ticku's  Response
Dear Muthuiya,
Radiological shadows are never confirmatory but they are only an aid to diagnosis.
No need to undergo repeat biopsy but be under constant care of a good surgical oncologist at least one visit in three months. Have every month breast self examination. You can also repeat the mamogram after 6 months to see if this dusty shadows or microcalcifications have increasd in size.
Dr. Ticku Jawahar,
Consultant Oncologist
Answered: Fri, 8 Mar 2013
I find this answer helpful

1 Doctor agrees with this answer



Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor