Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
143 Doctors are Online

Had invasive ductal carcinoma. Done mastectomy, ACT chemo. Have lump under ribcage. Should I see doctor?

50 year old female 22 months post treatment for invasive ductal carcinoma stage IIA. I am 5'7 approximately 195 lbs. Treatment consisted of bi-lateral mastectomy, axilary node dissection and ACT chemo. Last night I found a very small lump (smaller than a pea) a couple of inches under the left ribcage (opposite side of cancer). I have my 6 month follow with the oncologist in 5 weeks. Should I try to get an earlier appointment? My feeling is a fatty tumor but do not want to be overly confident given my history.
Asked On : Sun, 14 Apr 2013
Answers:  1 Views:  47
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Medical Procedures
Oncologist, Surgical 's  Response
Dear Ma'am,

Sorry to hear about your problem. Any lump in the region of the breasts or axilla should be immediately evaluated specially because you had cancer in the past. I would recommend that you pre-pone your appointment with your oncologist and have this lump evaluated.
Hope it turns out to be normal.

Rohan Khandelwal
Breast Surgeon
Answered: Tue, 16 Apr 2013
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor