Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
179 Doctors are Online

Had intercourse with a HIV person. Got negative test. Chances of getting the same?

Hello. I recently learned that a man i had unprotected vaginal intercourse with in august in infected with HIV . I took a finger-prick test for HIV at the beginning of January, over four months after exposure, and donated blood that same week. I got back negative HIV results form both sources. should i still be concerned that i have been infected or am i really negative?
Asked On : Wed, 30 Jan 2013
Answers:  1 Views:  92
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Medical Topics
Psychologist 's  Response
Dec 2015
Welcome to HCM
We understand your concerns

Human Immunodeficiency Virus actually affects the immunity of the infected person. The person slowly slowly loses immunity. The tests must have shown the presence of the virus if you are infected. It is already 4 months after the incident. Therefore there are every chance that you had not contracted the HIV virus. But before concluding, get the test done once again from another lab. Good luck.
Answered: Sun, 28 Jul 2013
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor