Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
190 Doctors are Online

Had hit head. Have pain behind eyes. Cat scan is normal. Any need to worry?

Hi. My friend fell out of bed and hit his head on a concrete floor. Since that happened he has severe pain behind his eyes (as he describes it). He is in the hospital now. This only happened yesterday. He said that he was told that his cat scan is normal. I m very worried about him and this issue. Could this be an indicator that his brain has been severely affected?
Asked On : Wed, 13 Mar 2013
Answers:  1 Views:  33
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Neurologist 's  Response
Nov 2013

Thank you for posting your query.

First of all, I would like to reassure you that the chances of any serious brain injury is very less in your friend.

This is specially so as his CAT scan of brain is normal.

Headache can occur with mild head injury too.

For relief of pain, he can take analgesics such as ibuprofen, diclofenac or paracetamol.

He should get better in a few days.

Best wishes,

Dr Sudhir Kumar MD (Internal Medicine), DM (Neurology)

Senior Consultant Neurologist

Apollo Hospitals, Hyderabad,

My personal URL on this website:

My email:
Answered: Wed, 13 Mar 2013
I find this answer helpful

2 Doctors agree with this answer



Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor