Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
132 Doctors are Online

Had hip replacement, yellow pus in incision, positive bacterial sample. Taking antibiotics. What is wrong?

5 weeks and 1 day out from partial hip replacement, wound/incision on side of thigh isn't healing, oozing yellow pus. now doctor is cutting off all antibiotics to see if they can finally get a positive bacteria sample (previous two cleanouts / tests showed no infections. what to do? othro wants to wait 10-14 days and go back in again. is this superficial or deep tissue infection? allergic reaction to partial hip replacement hardware, slow healing due to compromised immune system? she also has felty's syndrome.
Asked On : Tue, 9 Apr 2013
Answers:  1 Views:  48
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Medical Procedures
Orthopaedic Surgeon 's  Response
Thanks for writing to us.
After a partial hip replacement, the discharge like you are having can be due to an active bacterial infection in the area or a reactive fluid from the joint due to inflammation. You need to get the fluid cultured for proper diagnosis.
Dr. Praveen Tayal
Answered: Tue, 9 Apr 2013
I find this answer helpful

1 Doctor agrees with this answer



Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor