Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
147 Doctors are Online

Had heart attack, have complex intraatrial septum with aneurysmal fossa ovalis, been cold. Blame bisoprolol?

Hi, I had a heart attack in June 2011. I have complex intraatrial septum with aneurysmal fossa ovalis. I have normal arteries.I am being treated with Bisoprolol 10mg, warfarin 2mg, ramipril 2.5mg and pravastatin 20mg. I have had one positive lupus anticoagulant result and am waiting on a second result. I am experiencing a very cold left foot in the evening with numbness that can happen day or night and when walking which is making my life very difficult; i also get bad back pain which again makes walking almost impossible. I am wondering if the Bisoprolol is to blame? Any thoughts on the matter would be appreciated. Sharon.
Asked On : Mon, 21 Jan 2013
Answers:  1 Views:  63
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Rheumatologist 's  Response
are you facing an arterial insufficiency which may happen with a positive lupus anticoagulant test.
Answered: Mon, 25 Feb 2013
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor