Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
126 Doctors are Online

Had gallbladder removed, vomiting bile, nausea, pale stools. Taking prilosec and mylanta. Suggest?

I had my gallbladder out over 2 years ago and have had no problems at all with my digestion or the foods I eat. I eat pretty healthy. After being sick and on antibiotics, Nyquil , mucinex, dayquil, and cough meds with codiene for 4 days I suddenly had an attack of some type. Pain in stomach, nausea, vomitting bile , loud stomach noises and now sandy pale stools. Wondering if I need to visit the dr, or continue to take prilosec and mylanta a few more days.....
Asked On : Fri, 8 Feb 2013
Answers:  1 Views:  89
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
,   ,   ,   ,  
Medical Topics
Gastroenterologist 's  Response
Hello! Thanks for putting your query in HCM. I am a Gastroenterologist (DM).

It appears that you are having acid peptic disease for which continue with prisolec and take mylanta whenever required, instead take a prokinetic agent like domperidone and tablet ondansetron for vomiting

Answered: Sat, 12 Oct 2013
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor