Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
173 Doctors are Online

Had fractured in fibula, X-ray shows little healing. Using bone growth stimulator. Healing time?

Hi, I fractured my fibula back on December 24th, it has been three months and my latest xray shows very little healing . I have been using a bone growth stimulator for 5 weeks and am currently in a walking boot. I am worried about why it is not healing, what are my next steps? I m going for a second opinion next week but I m worried about the possibiliy of surgery
Asked On : Fri, 29 Mar 2013
Answers:  2 Views:  39
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Treatment/Therapy
Medical Topics
Orthopaedic Surgeon, Joint Replacement 's  Response
Jul 2013
Hi, thanks for writing to HCM.

Don't think too much about the fibular fracture. It is not going to cause you any trouble whether it has united or not. This is because, most of the body weight is transmitted through the TIBIA (big bone present adjacent to the fibula).

I advice you to just ignore the radiological findings of the fibular fracture. Surgery is not at all recommended for an isolated fibular fracture (provided tibial bone is intact) .

Hope this information is helpful. Good day
Answered: Sun, 14 Jul 2013
I find this answer helpful
Dentist Dr. Asif Ahmed's  Response
HELLO,
KINDLY GO FOR AN MRI AND CHECK IF PSEUDOARTHROSIS HAS DEVELOPED OVER THE FRACTURED SITE.PLEASE NOTE YOU HAVE TO USE BONE GROWTH STIMULATOR RELIGIOUSLY AND CORRECTLY.YOU SHOULD USE IT 10 HOURS A DAY TO GET MOST EFFECTIVE RESULTS.ASK YOUR DOCTOR TO RESOLVE THE FRACTURE IN A NON INVASIVE MANNER AS SURGERY IS BIT A PAINFUL PROCEDURE.
Answered: Sun, 14 Jul 2013
I find this answer helpful
 

 

Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor