Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
149 Doctors are Online

Had fissure 6 months ago. Taken medicine. Stool color appeared dark brown with reddish tinge. Is there any problem?

I am 31 years old female. 6 months ago, while I was in India, I had an incident of bright red blood in the toilet bowl water during bowel movement and also dripping blood on the issue paper afterwards. For the rest of the day, I was feeling sharp burning pain in my anus . Next day, I went to a GI (very senior one). He did a physical examination of my anal region andsaid that he was seeing a fissure . He applied medicine on the fissure and the bleeding stopped from next day. I completed the course of tablets he gave me. After that, I had similar incidents 2-3 times and I went to him. He did the same thing- applied medicine, gave tablets (stool softeners, hemorrhoid tablets) and asked me to eat fiber , avoid junk, drink water and exercise. I keep checking the stools every once in a while after that first incident. Now I am in another country(USA) with limited insurance and today I checked my stools -and the color was dark brown with reddish tinge. The water in the toilet bowl was not red, it was clear. But the stool itself had a uniform dark reddish brown color. Now what could this be? I am really worried since I had checked my stool color for past 3-4 days and it was normal light brown and suddenly today it is dark reddish brown. My diet on Saturday night was stir fry veg noodles with soy sauce and tomato sauce, and my diet on Sunday afternoon was vegetable pizza with tomato, tomato sauce, red bell pepper and olives and some chocolate cake. Otherwise I generally have Indian diet of veggies, Indian bread (roti), white rice and curry. I drink about 0.5 liters of water everyday, exercise once in a week and eat fruits once in a week. I went online and saw that red stools could be cancer and I am now almost having an anxiety attack. Do I need to see a doctor immediately in the USA or wait till I go back to India in November? Thanks.
Asked On : Fri, 24 Aug 2012
Answers:  1 Views:  133
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Lab Tests
Medical Topics
Gastroenterologist 's  Response
Welcome to healthcare magic.
Reddish stool does not always indicate cancer.
Sometimes the food we eat also influence it.
At times undigested food particles may be seen as specks in the fecal matter which might look scary.
Since the symptoms you have mentioned was seen only today, you need not worry.
Keep looking at your stool and if you see the same on multiple occasions, you can have a stool test done which will make clear whether it is blood or not.
Only if it is blood, then you need further tests.
If the symptom does not recur, you can wait till November when you come to India.
Hope that answer your question.
Answered: Sat, 25 Aug 2012
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor