Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
131 Doctors are Online

Had episodes of BPPV, doing epley maneuver at home. How often it can be done?

I have had a bout of BPPV that has lasted one week with two really bad episodes and nausea . Went to Emergency first time and after a few maneuvers I thought I was better. I am doing The epley maneuver at home. How often can I do this? And how long before I can function again? I still feel like i m walking on eggs . I do have an app.. with a specialist but not until nov. 14th. Only had it one other time...3 yrs. ago! Should I just be resting? Can I go on about my business of marketing and cooking a dinner for Election Night? Thanks for any advice you can give me!
Asked On : Thu, 8 Nov 2012
Answers:  1 Views:  235
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Medical Topics
ENT Specialist 's  Response
You should take rest. Avoid working.
I think that you do not have BppV.
each and every vertigo is not Bppv.
It should have decreased by the maneouver .And it does not give the feeling of walking on eggs.
It is a rotatory feeling like a rotation.round.
Get ent consultation and you need it.
In doubt do reply
Answered: Thu, 14 Nov 2013
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor