Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
143 Doctors are Online

Had dissolvable stitches for extraction of teeth. Now getting the stitch. Should i handle by own?

I had dissolvable stitches to suture up extraction of broken molars on November 6. It s now December 16 and the stitches have dissolved, but something is now protruding from the gum cartilage near where the stitches were placed & I m thinking it could be a hardened, undissolved stitch. Is that possible & can I pull it out with tweezers if I do it carefully?
Asked On : Wed, 19 Dec 2012
Answers:  2 Views:  74
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Dentist 's  Response
Welcome to HCM
I would like to tell you there are dissolvable stitches that are composed of silk & processed collagen.These stitches are made of materials which our body can absorb after they get dissolved. Additionally, the time for dissolving may be shorter or longer, depending on the stitches, again, depending on the recovery of the wound itself.One type of these stitches is created from processed animal collagen. This material is capable of holding the wound firmly for at least 7 days, getting dissolved through the course of 2 months.
I don't know what material has been used in your case.So i would suggest you to wait for 1 more week & then consult your dentist but don't try to anything by yourself.

Take Care
Answered: Wed, 19 Dec 2012
I find this answer helpful
Dentist Dr. Preet Kaur's  Response
pleased do not do anything yourself. you should see the dentist as soon as possible. full healing of an extracted tooth wound nearly takes 3 month. it could b some part of stiches or some infection. please see your dentist.
take care
Answered: Wed, 19 Dec 2012
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor