Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
156 Doctors are Online

Had cyst on ovaries. Scheduled laproscopy. Ovarian and fallopian tube removed. Help

Hi, my name is natasha. i have always had cyst on my ovaries for as long as i can remember my menstrual starting. In oct.2009 i had a torsion surgery , i had my right ovary and fallopian tube removed. The dr. said the fallopian tube was basically crushed. Years go on and about 6 months after that surgery i had noticed that i had the pain once again, i started getting 3 months ultrasounds and everything was fine. just cyst that came and went monthly. however. 5 months later i fell to the floor in pain and ended up at the er. They had told me i had a huge cyst the size of a grapefruit on my left ovary. I was scheduled in for a laproscopy . during the surgery the surgeons had removed the cyst, also scar tissue on the right side and that was on my live. a month after surgery i noticed some pain. I went into the er, and had fluid. during the next three months i noticed the pain of a cyst , last month in aug. I went in the er have a cyst it is complex a month later i go in and its a follic cyst 2cm. I am in great pain, i saw the dr and the dr said nothing to worry about- i am in pain to the point jeans hurt my cyst. i can t lay on my left side or anything. I have a scheduled ultrasound in 6 weeeks. I don t know why i keep getting cyst. 6 months ago i had the surgery. could it be cancer? endo? psoc? should i ask for metiform (sw?)
Asked On : Tue, 18 Sep 2012
Answers:  1 Views:  117
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Medical Procedures
Medical Topics
Oncologist 's  Response
pain is very rare in cancer unless there is torsion of ovaries or severe adhesions causing intestinal obstruction.usually cancer presents as a abmdominal mass or distention with free fluid in the abdoman. on ultrasound cancer presents as a complex u already had surgery twice, it looks to me more like a adhesions during surgery which can only be corrected with resurgery with adhesionolysis. if you have completed the family? then removal of ovaries is also an option
Answered: Tue, 24 Sep 2013
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor