Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
158 Doctors are Online

Had cranetomy, still complains headache, leg pain. How long it takes to improve. What execrise can be done?

my father had cranetomy one month back and still complains headache and leg pain . he drags the right leg and walks and right hand is not able to do the activities . how long it takes to improve and what execrise can be done. now he is on medication for bp and so on . what isyouur suggestion for him . but speech has come back . he also takes liquid diet.
Asked On : Fri, 12 Apr 2013
Answers:  1 Views:  8
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Medical Topics
General & Family Physician 's  Response
Hi, It appears that he is improving , and he is on the way of success. It will definitely take time,but he will improve a lot except a minor part left behind.
Once he is developed to certain limit, he will be advised for physiotherapy, which includes movements of all concerned joints, passively then actively, means by him self. Thank you.
Answered: Tue, 2 Jul 2013
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor