Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
199 Doctors are Online

Had collagenous colitis, have a huge appetite, have bowel spasms, controlled with Buscopan. Should worry about malabsorption ?

I have had collagenous colitis for several years now. I initially lost about 30 pounds prior to diagnosis and although I have a huge appetite I have never been able to get above 110 pounds. I am 5 foot 7 and now 54 years of age. I initially had two tests for malabsorption syndrome . One was positive and one was negative. Also, of interest I let my GP know that the first drink tasted like salt water and oil, whereas with the repeat test it tasted like sugar. The test was not repeated because I was told it was too rare to have malabsorption . My CC is well under control with diet and exercise only as all the drugs trialed were too constipating. I deal with bowel spasms mostly, which again is controlled with Buscopan. My question is whether or not it s worth asking to have the blood test for malabsorption repeated? Even though all is well now, I am concerned with how it may affect me as I get older. Thank you for your assessment. AAAAA
Asked On : Mon, 4 Feb 2013
Answers:  1 Views:  92
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Lab Tests
General & Family Physician 's  Response
hello AAAAA,
if you feel that the drinks that you were given tasted differently you could ask for a repeat test to remove the doubt that you might have a problem of malabsorption.
the condition that you are suffering from is an inflammatory type as long as you will be careful on your diet and exercise then you will be living normal life
there is no predisposition of developing cancer according to journals written.
hope to have answered your query
Answered: Tue, 5 Feb 2013
I find this answer helpful

2 Doctors agree with this answer



Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor