Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
187 Doctors are Online

Had chest pain due to drinking continuously, all reports normal. Have sudden acid reflux in throat. Is it dangerous ?

hello doctor, my name is AAAAA from bangalore 10months before i used to drinking alcohol continuously for 15 days, after that i got chest pain i was afraid and went jayadeva for heart diagnosis there everything was normal and doctor said it is gastric problem again after some days i went raghavs hospital there i was diagnosis for endoscopy , liver function test , OGD for GERD , Abd scan to look for pancreatites and blood HB% and lipase test. the result was all the investigations with OGD are normal showing LAX LES Oesophigeal. To avoid this doctor said me follow this procedure. avoid coffee or tea timely food water 1 glass every half hour After food donot drink water for 1 hour After food donot sleep still 2 hours When sleeping sleep towards left side Medicenes were Pantodac and pepticane this is my history of treatment, after this someday i need to drink alcohol and smoke cigaratee and know i had completely stop both. for 1 month iam going for check up every month doctor prescribed me some tablets like sensival 25 mg after food in night, Liofen before break fast and Esomac before break fast and sompraz before break fast and frankit after food in morning and night. And my problem is sometimes i will be fine some times i feel like something is coming from lower abdomen to thorat i don t have word to explain that it may be acid it feels like irritation and i also feel something i happening if ask my doctor whether can i go for surgery he said no need of surgery. And know i thought of going for homeopathy please tell me what is this or it is dangeours. Doctor one thing i drink lot of water 5 to 6 liters a day or more
Asked On : Tue, 19 Mar 2013
Answers:  2 Views:  70
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Medical Topics
Ayurveda Specialist 's  Response
1. your reports are normal except Lax LES (esophagus), which probably means you are suffering from GERD (Gastroesophageal reflux disease) due to chronic alcoholism and smoking.
2. check for worms in stool, and hemoglobin for anemia.
3. eat slowly,avoid haste and chew properly and avoid over eating.
4. avoid food which is/are rich in fats, because this food will be difficult to digest and as a result will cause stomach to release more acid.
5. give up or avoid your habit of alcohol and smoking, this too go for other addictions (tea, coffee)
6. avoid taking citrus food/fruits as they already are high in acidic contents: oranges,amla, lemon, tamarinds, vinegar, pickles, fermented curd.
7. take plenty of salad in your diet as they helps in digestion.
8. avoid forward bending and/or immediately lying down after taking food.
Answered: Wed, 20 Mar 2013
I find this answer helpful

 1 user finds this helpful

Emergency Medicine Specialist Dr. R.A. Singh's  Response
Hi Govind,
Thanks for writing your query.

Your symptoms are suggestive of Gastro Esophageal Reflux Disease(GERD) and the report of endoscopy confirms it.

You can continue with the medicines prescribed by your doctor. You can discuss with him for discontinuity of liofen. Moreover, Esomac and Sompraz both contains same antacid-Esomeprazole. So, in my opinion there is no need to take same compound in form of separate two tablets. The dose can be adjusted in a single tablet only. You can discuss with your doctor and follow his advice as he has examined you.

You should follow some precautions to prevent severity of your symptoms :-
1. Avoid spicy/oily foods.
2. Donot miss a meal.
3. Avoid emotional/mental stress.
4. Avoid alcohol/smoking.
5. Donot self medicate, especially with pain killers and steroids.
6. Donot remain empty stomach for long.
7. Donot talk while eating and eat slowly.

Yoga and meditation will help to deal with stress in a positive way.

In addition to the medicines you are taking, you can add Domperidone 10 mg once a day along with the antacid before the breakfast.
Antacid in gel or liquid form is also beneficial as it forms a protective layer over the damaged mucosa of the stomach.

I hope this is helpful to you.
Answered: Sat, 30 Mar 2013
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor