Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
129 Doctors are Online

Had chest infection. Treated with Penicillin and Steroids. Having cramps. Is minor infection does exists?

Hi, I have recently had a chest infection treated with penicilan and steroids. I am having cramps in my left arm and throat , neck , jaw area and from the centre of my chest over towards the left. Sometimes it feels like such a weight on my chest that I cannot breathe in or out. I am quite out of breathe. Do you think I could still have a minor chest infection? I don t have a temperature but have lost my appetite and have been eating gaviscon tablets every couple of hours in case it is indigestion.....doesn t help. I have made an appointment with my doctor tomorrow
Asked On : Fri, 31 Aug 2012
Answers:  1 Views:  150
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Lab Tests
Diabetologist 's  Response

You have acquired a chest infection.
You have anterior chest pain and difficulty in breathing and loss of appetite.
There seems to be worsening of symptoms.
If may progress to pneumonia and consolidation.
Take a chest X ray and review with your doctor.
Full course of antibiotic is important to effectively manage the infection.
Answered: Sat, 18 May 2013
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor