Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
176 Doctors are Online

Had chemotherapy for non-Hodgkin's lymphoma. Lump in the underarm. Should I be worried?

I have recently had chemotherapy for non Hodgkin s lymphoma . My last cycle of r-chop was in September . My illness was predominantly in my chest, underarms and neck. I have just found a marble size lump in the top right underarm but I was given the all clear in October after a PET scan . Should I be worried or do you think it could be menopause related. I m 44 but the doctor said I m having the menopause early due to the treatment. Many thanks claire
Asked On : Fri, 4 Jan 2013
Answers:  1 Views:  75
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Medical Topics
Oncologist, Surgical 's  Response
You should closely observe your marble size lump in your underarms in consultation with your treating Doctor. Sometimes it can be a residual node with necrotic tissue or granuloma which may not be of any consequence. However, we might need a biopsy procedure if this node does not resolve in few months' time. It is not in any way related to menopause.
Answered: Mon, 14 Jan 2013
I find this answer helpful

2 Doctors agree with this answer



Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor